Program Plan
EAIT 2012 Conference Program Schedule (Tentative)
on November 30 – December 01, 2012

VENUE: Indian Statistical Institute, 203 B.T. Road, Kolkata - 700 108

 

For details of the program including sessionwise list of papers, please click on the link below or here 
 
 
For list of registered authors / delegates, please click on the link below or here 
 
 
 

EAIT 2012 Conference Program Schedule on November 30 – December 01, 2012

VENUE: Indian Statistical Institute, 203 B.T. Road, Kolkata - 700 108

Friday,  November 30, 2012: Registration 8:30AM – 9:15 AM

 

Friday,  November 30, 2012

Platinum Jubilee Auditorium

09:30 – 10:15

Inaugural Ceremony

Chief Guest: Mr. John W Walz, President, IEEE Computer Society

10:15 –11:00

Plenary Talk I: Quasqui-centennial (125 years) celebration of Ramanujan

by Prof. Ramachandran Balasubramanian, Director, Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai

11:00 – 11:15

Tea Break

11:15 –12:00

Plenary Talk II: Birthday Celebration of Acharya Sir Jagadish Chandra Bose

by Prof. Deepak Dhar, Department of Theoretical Physics, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai

12:00 – 13:00

Keynote Speech: Cloud Computing: Research Opportunities and Challenges

by Prof. Raj Kumar Buyya, Director, Cloud Computing and Distributed Systems (CLOUDS) Lab, Professor, The University of Melbourne, Australia and CEO, Manjrasoft Pvt Ltd, Melbourne, Australia

13:00 – 13:45

Lunch Break

18:00 –20:00

Cultural Program

20:00 – 21:00

Banquet

 

Friday,  November 30, 2012

Time

Hall 1

Hall 2

Hall 3

Hall 4

13:45 –15:45

1A

Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition – I

1B

Mobile Computing

1C

VLSI and Embedded Systems

1D

Networking Technologies

15:45 – 16:00

Tea Break

16:00 – 18:00

2A

Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition - II

+ Invited Speech

2B

Bio-Informatics and Bio Inspired Computing

2C

e-Governance, GIS and Disaster Management

2D

Security and Privacy

 

 

Saturday,  December 01, 2012

Time

Hall 1

Hall 2

Hall 3

Hall 4

09:00 – 11:00

3A

Image Processing - I

3B

Biomedical Applications - I

3C

Machine Learning

 

3D

Data Mining

 

11:00 – 11:15

Tea Break

11:15 –13:15

4A

Image Processing - II

+ Invited Speech

4B

Biomedical Applications - II

+ Invited Speech

4C

Enterprise Applications - I

+ Invited Speech

4D

Artificial Intelligence and Soft Computing

 

13:1514:00

Lunch Break

14:00 –15:00

5A

Image Processing - III

 

5B

Biomedical Applications - III

 

5C

Enterprise Applications - II

5D

Cloud, Grid and Distributed Computing

 

Saturday,  December 01, 2012

Platinum Jubilee Auditorium

15:00 – 15:30

Valedictory

Hall 1: NAB 2, Ground Floor, A. N. Kolmogorov Bhavan (New Academic Building)

Hall 2: NAB 1, Ground Floor, A. N. Kolmogorov Bhavan (New Academic Building)

Hall 3: ECSU Seminar Room, S. N. Bose Bhavan (Library Building) (9th Floor)

Hall 4: CVPR Seminar Room, S. N. Bose Bhavan (Library Building) (8th Floor)

Note: There will be a cultural program followed by Banquet on November 30, 2012